Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Set your Critical Temperature.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F

Set new critical temperature: °F

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

°F
°F
mph (optional)

StationSafe Cutoff (F)Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua4577678
Apopka41766920
Arcadia41777014
Avalon40766913
Balm45796915
Belle Glade40767016
Bronson4680689
Carrabelle3670672
Citra44786812
Clewiston41777016
Dade City45796810
DeFuniak Springs38726814
Dover4481719
Fort Lauderdale39767215
Frostproof42787022
Hastings38736911
Homestead3674728
Immokalee43786917
Indian River39767013
Jay39746916
Joshua3975696
Kenansville3976709
Lake Alfred43787011
Lecanto4779678
Live Oak4579679
Macclenny4375677
Marianna43766712
Mayo4678665
Monticello4275667
North Port41777110
Ocklawaha43786912
Okahumpka43786912
Okeechobee40767011
Ona41766923
Palmdale3976719
Pierson4074687
Putnam Hall42766813
Quincy4375669
Sebring4075706
St. Lucie West39757113
Umatilla43776912
Wellington39757015