Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Set your Critical Temperature.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F

Set new critical temperature: °F

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

°F
°F
mph (optional)

StationSafe Cutoff (F)Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3774718
Apopka35706910
Arcadia35717114
Avalon35706910
Balm35706914
Belle Glade35747410
Bronson3774719
Carrabelle3570696
Citra3673716
Clewiston35757419
Dade City35696811
DeFuniak Springs3470704
Dover3570697
Fort Lauderdale36757420
Frostproof35717010
Hastings3573723
Homestead36757327
Immokalee36737114
Indian River36757311
Jay3472723
Joshua3472719
Kenansville3470705
Lake Alfred35717010
Lecanto3672697
Live Oak3674714
Macclenny3775723
Marianna3473735
Mayo3673715
Monticello3673711
North Port35717012
Ocklawaha37747113
Okahumpka36727014
Okeechobee3472728
Ona35707010
Palmdale35747412
Pierson3570703
Putnam Hall3673716
Quincy3672704
Sebring3571707
St. Lucie West34737310
Umatilla3672706
Wellington36767413