Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua4762489
Apopka4961469
Arcadia4863508
Avalon4963487
Balm4763498
Belle Glade4460509
Bronson4863498
Carrabelle41605311
Citra48624710
Clewiston46645212
Dade City4963488
DeFuniak Springs48655110
Dover4864507
Fort Lauderdale5165487
Frostproof4863498
Hastings4660489
Homestead5165489
Immokalee4765529
Indian River4963486
Jay47655211
Joshua4965505
Kenansville4763506
Lake Alfred4963488
Lecanto49594312
Live Oak46614910
Macclenny4762506
Marianna48645016
Mayo46625011
Monticello4764508
North Port4764519
Ocklawaha4762493
Okahumpka50634611
Okeechobee4764504
Ona4964497
Palmdale4665536
Pierson4658478
Putnam Hall47614812
Quincy47635010
Sebring4865514
St. Lucie West4864506
Umatilla4962486
Wellington5066508

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)