Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua4476667
Apopka41766919
Arcadia41776916
Avalon40756911
Balm44796919
Belle Glade40757017
Bronson4578676
Carrabelle3669671
Citra43776812
Clewiston40767015
Dade City45786812
DeFuniak Springs37716712
Dover4380707
Fort Lauderdale38757120
Frostproof41777014
Hastings38726910
Homestead36757312
Immokalee42786917
Indian River39757010
Jay39736815
Joshua3975696
Kenansville3975709
Lake Alfred42787010
Lecanto4678667
Live Oak4477675
Macclenny4175677
Marianna42756711
Mayo4476663
Monticello4274665
North Port4077719
Ocklawaha42776913
Okahumpka43786913
Okeechobee39757010
Ona41766916
Palmdale38757110
Pierson4074689
Putnam Hall4175688
Quincy4274666
Sebring3975705
St. Lucie West38747012
Umatilla42766812
Wellington39757015

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)