Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3765626
Apopka3864603
Arcadia3665627
Avalon3663603
Balm3764617
Belle Glade3565647
Bronson3662607
Carrabelle3460602
Citra3764623
Clewiston3667656
Dade City3864602
DeFuniak Springs3462617
Dover3766622
Fort Lauderdale37726912
Frostproof3763606
Hastings3664625
Homestead36706710
Immokalee3564633
Indian River3562613
Jay3460607
Joshua3561590
Kenansville3457562
Lake Alfred3763614
Lecanto3663613
Live Oak3764613
Macclenny3663613
Marianna38676310
Mayo3761582
Monticello3559581
North Port3663611
Ocklawaha3765637
Okahumpka3559589
Okeechobee3459583
Ona3662603
Palmdale3565632
Pierson3560591
Putnam Hall3560593
Quincy3559584
Sebring3662612
St. Lucie West3561603
Umatilla3562614
Wellington39716713

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)