Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3973685
Apopka3876728
Arcadia3876729
Avalon3774715
Balm3773709
Belle Glade 75 5
Bronson39757010
Carrabelle4077725
Citra3875719
Clewiston36787612
Dade City3876728
DeFuniak Springs3669676
Dover3977727
Fort Lauderdale38807616
Frostproof3774716
Hastings3674728
Homestead37817814
Immokalee37787512
Indian River3778748
Jay3673714
Joshua3976726
Kenansville3774714
Lake Alfred3674725
Lecanto4076708
Live Oak4074688
Macclenny3872674
Marianna3972673
Mayo4072664
Monticello4074685
North Port39787310
Ocklawaha3776726
Okahumpka3776738
Okeechobee3674724
Ona3975707
Palmdale3777737
Pierson3571713
Putnam Hall35717010
Quincy3972687
Sebring3876737
St. Lucie West3574735
Umatilla3775726
Wellington37787515

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)