Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua4488777
Apopka4686749
Arcadia50897310
Avalon4789756
Balm47877412
Belle Glade47877411
Bronson49927713
Carrabelle37807713
Citra4588778
Clewiston47887517
Dade City4889768
DeFuniak Springs42837411
Dover4789768
Fort Lauderdale46867412
Frostproof4887749
Hastings47897610
Homestead46877516
Immokalee48897515
Indian River50897310
Jay42827410
Joshua5189725
Kenansville5190729
Lake Alfred5192746
Lecanto47897612
Live Oak48887412
Macclenny4688775
Marianna41817410
Mayo48887413
Monticello3577753
North Port47897611
Ocklawaha4892786
Okahumpka46897712
Okeechobee4987729
Ona5388709
Palmdale52937511
Pierson5195786
Putnam Hall47897512
Quincy41837610
Sebring5193769
St. Lucie West51907210
Umatilla47897612
Wellington46887513

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)