Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua5483644
Apopka53836413
Arcadia48826811
Avalon5283657
Balm53836512
Belle Glade45796815
Bronson5484647
Carrabelle45776611
Citra5484636
Clewiston48816612
Dade City5383659
DeFuniak Springs51796217
Dover5384666
Fort Lauderdale46776614
Frostproof50826610
Hastings5078629
Homestead45796815
Immokalee48826812
Indian River46786612
Jay45746315
Joshua4982679
Kenansville48816712
Lake Alfred5184675
Lecanto48806613
Live Oak5484647
Macclenny5484645
Marianna53846510
Mayo51836510
Monticello5185685
North Port4781689
Ocklawaha5282659
Okahumpka52826510
Okeechobee4880669
Ona4984687
Palmdale48836910
Pierson5282656
Putnam Hall5283658
Quincy5485655
Sebring5083677
St. Lucie West46786611
StrawBerry Floral City538263 
StrawBerry Plant City538465 
Umatilla55836211
Wellington45776612

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)