Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3673719
Apopka4078739
Arcadia3774713
Avalon4077704
Balm3671695
Belle Glade3569696
Bronson3571696
Carrabelle3468686
Citra4572618
Clewiston3670684
Dade City3875714
DeFuniak Springs35717013
Dover3672701
Fort Lauderdale3776737
Frostproof3775714
Hastings38757110
Homestead3674724
Immokalee3774716
Indian River3673717
Jay34737213
Joshua3671691
Kenansville3775716
Lake Alfred3876721
Lecanto3774714
Live Oak37737014
Macclenny3670681
Marianna3672706
Mayo3571708
Monticello3571704
North Port3673714
Ocklawaha3773701
Okahumpka3774713
Okeechobee3673705
Ona3771682
Palmdale3873694
Pierson3874712
Putnam Hall3774715
Quincy36716913
Sebring3976714
St. Lucie West3772686
Umatilla3875714
Wellington3674725

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)