Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3775728
Apopka38767314
Arcadia35737210
Avalon42817315
Balm38777220
Belle Glade38807615
Bronson39787413
Carrabelle4076709
Citra38787411
Clewiston39807523
Dade City38787514
DeFuniak Springs41756818
Dover4078729
Fort Lauderdale37767327
Frostproof37757317
Hastings40807417
Homestead42847719
Immokalee39817620
Indian River41827516
Jay41736615
Joshua3780780
Kenansville3779767
Lake Alfred39797410
Lecanto39797414
Live Oak39767115
Macclenny3877739
Marianna41756810
Mayo3972677
Monticello4073676
North Port39807515
Ocklawaha41817414
Okahumpka40807413
Okeechobee3578779
Ona39797515
Palmdale38807616
Pierson4079737
Putnam Hall38767211
Quincy40736711
Sebring3878759
St. Lucie West39817617
StrawBerry Floral City397873 
StrawBerry Plant City397873 
Umatilla40797312
Wellington40817519

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)