Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3774718
Apopka35706910
Arcadia35727114
Avalon3570699
Balm35706913
Belle Glade35747413
Bronson3774718
Carrabelle3470703
Citra3673706
Clewiston35757418
Dade City3570689
DeFuniak Springs3470703
Dover3570697
Fort Lauderdale36767416
Frostproof35717012
Hastings3572724
Homestead36747325
Immokalee36737112
Indian River36757311
Jay3471713
Joshua3472719
Kenansville3471705
Lake Alfred3571709
Lecanto3672698
Live Oak3674715
Macclenny3775723
Marianna3473734
Mayo3673715
Monticello3673712
North Port3571708
Ocklawaha37747113
Okahumpka36727119
Okeechobee3472727
Ona3570708
Palmdale35747410
Pierson3570704
Putnam Hall3673717
Quincy3572703
Sebring3572716
St. Lucie West34737311
Umatilla3671707
Wellington36767416

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)