Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua4874607
Apopka43817210
Arcadia43867711
Avalon46857310
Balm43847512
Belle Glade44877811
Bronson4977627
Carrabelle4572615
Citra4977628
Clewiston45897814
Dade City4382739
DeFuniak Springs4871587
Dover4383749
Fort Lauderdale41878012
Frostproof44857511
Hastings4675637
Homestead45907915
Immokalee46897817
Indian River4587769
Jay4568577
Joshua3780780
Kenansville44867610
Lake Alfred4483739
Lecanto43776810
Live Oak51755810
Macclenny4976615
Marianna5174589
Mayo4874607
Monticello4972576
North Port4285778
Ocklawaha4480703
Okahumpka43817210
Okeechobee45877610
Ona44867610
Palmdale4185789
Pierson4377685
Putnam Hall4974599
Quincy4871575
Sebring45887711
St. Lucie West45887712
StrawBerry Floral City458069 
StrawBerry Plant City418275 
Umatilla4581706
Wellington44877715

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)