Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3574727
Apopka36787611
Arcadia3577768
Avalon3677759
Balm3678769
Belle Glade3578776
Bronson3576749
Carrabelle3570695
Citra3575746
Clewiston3881779
Dade City3577769
DeFuniak Springs3566657
Dover3475755
Fort Lauderdale40827711
Frostproof3678768
Hastings3576755
Homestead40837713
Immokalee3679769
Indian River3781775
Jay3567669
Joshua3476766
Kenansville3577765
Lake Alfred3679777
Lecanto3676758
Live Oak3671698
Macclenny3674717
Marianna35757519
Mayo3570688
Monticello3670674
North Port3678765
Ocklawaha3680778
Okahumpka3679769
Okeechobee3477775
Ona3678767
Palmdale3578767
Pierson3675736
Putnam Hall3474746
Quincy37686610
Sebring3577757
St. Lucie West3678763
Umatilla3677758
Wellington3881776

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)