Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3562628
Apopka3666648
Arcadia3669677
Avalon3665646
Balm3566657
Belle Glade3572716
Bronson35686817
Carrabelle3465658
Citra3464638
Clewiston3671697
Dade City3465646
DeFuniak Springs3459582
Dover3565644
Fort Lauderdale3676748
Frostproof3664623
Hastings3564628
Homestead3676748
Immokalee36737110
Indian River3566654
Jay3456565
Joshua3780780
Kenansville4369608
Lake Alfred3767649
Lecanto3563628
Live Oak35646310
Macclenny3563624
Marianna3564633
Mayo3464638
Monticello35666511
North Port3568676
Ocklawaha3464648
Okahumpka3565647
Okeechobee3667652
Ona3668666
Palmdale3570682
Pierson3664623
Putnam Hall3462615
Quincy3569679
Sebring3670682
St. Lucie West3568673
StrawBerry Floral City356362 
StrawBerry Plant City346565 
Umatilla3564637
Wellington3572710

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)