Survey

Wet-Bulb Based Irrigation Cutoff Temperature (about)

John Jackson, Larry Parsons, & David Martsolf

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

StationSafe Cutoff
(F)
Tair
(F)
WetBulb
(F)
Windmax
(mph)
Alachua3462626
Apopka3461613
Arcadia3564648
Avalon3562625
Balm3563633
Belle Glade3470706
Bronson3461617
Carrabelle3461616
Citra3461616
Clewiston3471719
Dade City3463635
DeFuniak Springs3549483
Dover3563622
Fort Lauderdale3675733
Frostproof3564638
Hastings3462622
Homestead3675736
Immokalee34727113
Indian River35737211
Jay3451518
Joshua3564635
Kenansville3468683
Lake Alfred3564632
Lecanto3461612
Live Oak3562617
Macclenny3462623
Marianna3556566
Mayo3459597
Monticello355958 
North Port3463632
Ocklawaha3462625
Okahumpka3462626
Okeechobee35737114
Ona3464643
Palmdale3571708
Pierson3561612
Putnam Hall3461616
Quincy35595811
Sebring3566658
St. Lucie West35747314
Umatilla3461613
Wellington3573729

Calculate cutoff temp and irrigation risk at your location.

Using a Critical Temperature of 34°F (change)

°F
°F
mph (optional)